Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Unofficial note from Red Carpet FX®: "We take privacy very seriously. We are fully GDPR complaint and will not abuse your information, will not disclose your sensitive information to any 3rd party without your permission, unless it is required to complete your order (for example PayPal). All data is kept secure and safe. For our official privacy policy, please read below."

We are registered with the Information Commissioner Office as appointed by British Government to prove that we are fully complaint with your data.

ICO Registration Number: ZA216853

 

OFFICIAL PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

SECTION 1 - HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the online store (including processing your payment information, arranging for delivery, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

- Communicate with you;

- Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

- When in line with the preferences you have shared with us and opted for, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimise our online store (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the website, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

SECTION 2 - CONSENT & YOUR RIGHTS


How do you get my consent? When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we receive consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. 

How do I withdraw my consent? If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us.

What are my rights? If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.



SECTION 3 - SHARING YOUR INFORMATION & DISCLOSURE

We do not share or sell your Personal Information to third parties for use with advertising. We share your Personal Information with essential third parties to enable us fulfil your order or service request and for that purpose only (for example PayPal (payment processor), our internal system provider or our courier for use to deliver your order).

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.


SECTION 4 - HOSTING

Our website is hosted via Shopify Plus by Shopify Inc. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.


SECTION 4A - PAYMENT


If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction.

After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

Your sensitive payment details are never disclosed to us (Red Carpet FX Limited T/A Red Carpet FX) by the payment gateways we use, and are not stored on our systems.

If you chose to complete your payment via PayPal (or equivalent), they will have their own privacy statement; we would recommend you to read it for more information on what PayPal does with your information.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard and American Express. 


PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


For more insight, you may also want to read Stripe’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement.


SECTION 5 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 6 - INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.



SECTION 7 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 8 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Red Carpet FX Privacy Compliance Officer.

 

Data Processing Supplement (GDPR)

Applicable from 25th May 2018.

This Red Carpet FX Data Processing Addendum (“Addendum”) amends the Red Carpet FX Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”) by and between you and Red Carpet FX Limited, registered in England (09329833) at Office 010 Upper Wortley Business Centre, 127 Upper Wortley Road, Leeds, LS12 4JG, United Kingdom.

1. Definitions

(a) “Data Protection Legislation” means European Directives 95/46/EC and 2002/58/EC, and any legislation and/or regulation implementing or made pursuant to them, or which amends or replaces any of them (including the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679);

(b) “Data Processor”, “Data Subject”, “Processor”, “Processing”, “Subprocessor”, and “Supervisory Authority” shall be interpreted in accordance with applicable Data Protection Legislation;

(c) “Personal Data” as used in this Addendum means information relating to an identifiable or identified Data Subject who visits or engages in transactions through your store (a “Customer”), which Red Carpet FX Processes as a Data Processor in the course of providing you with the Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing sentence, Personal Data does not include information that Red Carpet FX processes in the context of services that it provides directly to a consumer; and

(d) All other capitalized terms in this Addendum shall have the same definition as in the Agreement.

2. Data Protection

2.1. Where a Data Subject is located in the European Economic Area, that Data Subject’s Personal Data will be processed by Red Carpet FX Limited. As part of providing the Services, this Personal Data may be transferred for storage to other regions from the UK, including to Canada and the United States. Such transfers will be completed in compliance with relevant Data Protection Legislation.

2.2. When Red Carpet FX Processes Personal Data in the course of providing the Services, Red Carpet FX will:

  • 2.2.1. Process the Personal Data as a Data Processor, only for the purpose of providing the Services in accordance with documented instructions from you (provided that such instructions are commensurate with the functionalities of the Services), and as may subsequently be agreed to by you. If Red Carpet FX is required by law to Process the Personal Data for any other purpose, Red Carpet FX will provide you with prior notice of this requirement, unless Red Carpet FX is prohibited by law from providing such notice;

  • 2.2.2. notify you if, in Red Carpet FX's opinion, your instruction for the processing of Personal Data infringes applicable Data Protection Legislation;

  • 2.2.3. notify you promptly, to the extent permitted by law, upon receiving an inquiry or complaint from a Data Subject or Supervisory Authority relating to Red Carpet FX's Processing of the Personal Data;

  • 2.2.4. implement and maintain appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the Personal Data against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction, damage, theft, alteration or disclosure. These measures shall be appropriate to the harm which might result from any unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, damage or theft of Personal Data and appropriate to the nature of the Personal Data which is to be protected;

  • 2.2.5. provide you, upon request, with up-to-date attestations, reports or extracts thereof where available from a source charged with auditing Red Carpet FX's data protection practices (e.g. external auditors, internal audit, data protection auditors), or suitable certifications, to enable you to assess compliance with the terms of this Addendum;

  • 2.2.6. notify you promptly upon becoming aware of and confirming any accidental, unauthorized, or unlawful processing of, disclosure of, or access to the Personal Data;

  • 2.2.7. ensure that its personnel who access the Personal Data are subject to confidentiality obligations that restrict their ability to disclose the Customer Personal Data; and

  • 2.2.8. upon termination of the Agreement, Red Carpet FX will promptly initiate its purge process to delete or anonymize the Personal Data. If you request a copy of such Personal Data within 60 days of termination, Red Carpet FX will provide you with a copy of such Personal Data.

2.3 In the course of providing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that Red Carpet FX may use Subprocessors to Process the Personal Data. Red Carpet FX's use of any specific Subprocessor to process the Personal Data must be in compliance with Data Protection Legislation and must be governed by a contract between Red Carpet FX and Subprocessor.

3. Everything Else

3.1 In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between the provisions of the Privacy Policy and this Addendum, the provisions of this Addendum shall prevail. For avoidance of doubt and to the extent allowed by applicable law, any and all liability under this Addendum, including limitations thereof, will be governed by the relevant provisions of the Agreement. You acknowledge and agree that Red Carpet FX may amend this Addendum from time to time by posting the relevant amended and restated Addendum on Red Carpet FX website, available at https://www.redcarpetfx.com/pages/privacy and such amendments to the Addendum are effective as of the date of posting. Your continued use of the Services after the amended Addendum is posted to Red Carpet FX's website constitutes your agreement to, and acceptance of, the amended Addendum. If you do not agree to any changes to the Addendum, do not continue to use the Service.

3.2 Save as specifically modified and amended in this Addendum, all of the terms, provisions and requirements contained in the Agreement shall remain in full force and effect and govern this Addendum. If any provision of the Addendum is held illegal or unenforceable in a judicial proceeding, such provision shall be severed and shall be inoperative, and the remainder of this Addendum shall remain operative and binding on the parties.

3.3 The terms of this Addendum shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom. The parties irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United Kingdom with respect to any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with this Addendum.